Policies  & Notices

Policies

As a registered club in NSW, Fox Hills Golf Club is required to adhere to certain regulations. It also has policies in place in relation to member’s privacy and dress code. Details of these policies, rules and regulations can be found here.

  • Registered Clubs Act

    When joining Fox Hills Golf Club, it’s important that you read and understand the Registered Clubs Act.
    Download the Registered Clubs Act

  • Privacy Policy

    The Seven Hills Group (comprising of Seven Hills Toongabbie RSL Club, Fox Hills Golf Club, Blacktown City Bowling Club and Pennant Hills Bowling Club) follows the principles set out by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. From 12 March 2014, the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) has replaced the National Privacy Principles. The Seven Hills Group Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected by our venues. We act in accordance with the Privacy Amendment Act 2012, which amends the Privacy Act 1988. The Seven Hills Group undertakes to comply with the APPs and follows a code established for this purpose. This policy outlines the personal information handling practices.

    COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
    As a Registered Club, we are required to collect basic information about our Members that cover data such as names, addresses and contact details. In addition to this information we request for optional additional information that might help us improve our service offerings, in the interest of our Members and Guests.

    The main way we collect information about you is when you give it to us; for example, we collect your personal information when you join the Club, including joining as a Golfing or Bowls Member.

    When you become a Member or when you update your Membership details, we are required to collect contact details that are held in a Membership database that is safe and secure. This information is not shared with any organisations outside the Seven Hills Group, unless for reasons of database maintenance or software development, which will be done under strict agreements and supervision.

    Under legislation, when a non-member, living within the 5 km radius, visits one of the Clubs, the individual has to be signed in by a current Member or an affiliated Club Membership card may be used. To make this process simple, at Fox Hills Golf Club, we scan their identity card (driver’s licence, photo-card or pension card). For temporary members who do not wish to scan their information they have the option to enter their details into the system manually.

    Under legislation, when a non-member living outside the 5 km radius visits one of the Clubs, to make the process simple, at Fox Hills Golf Club, we scan their identity card (driver’s licence, photo-card or pension card) or for those who do not wish to scan their information they have the option to enter their details into the system manually. This information is secure and is not used for any purpose other than our need to comply with the legislation.

    When a Membership card is used in a gaming machine, swipe machine or at our food outlets, bars or point of sale outlets, the information is used to award “Members Bonus Points” and is cross referenced with our Membership database. This information, in a consolidated manner, is used to help make decisions on changing or improving our service offerings.

    SENSITIVE INFORMATION
    We do not collect any of your sensitive information (e.g., racial, ethnic origin, political opinions, etc.).

    DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
    We do not usually disclose personal information to any other organisation or person unless there is a legal requirement to do so. We may disclose personal information to relevant authorities if we reasonably believe that there is a threat to an individual’s life, health or safety or public health or safety. If we have reason to suspect that an unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in, personal information may be used or disclosed as a necessary part of any investigation and reporting to relevant persons or authorities.

    We may disclose your information to third parties that provide services under contract to the Seven Hills Group. These contracts require the third party to keep your personal information confidential and secure.

    Personal information may be used by us for marketing purposes to improve services and to provide you with the latest information about these services, any new related services and promotions. If you do not wish to receive information about services and promotions we will, on request, remove your name from mailing lists.

    SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
    We have taken steps to ensure that your personal information, whether held electronically or in hard copy format is safe. We use secure servers and encryption methods to protect against misuse, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

    ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
    You have a right to request access your personal information by providing a written notice to that effect to us and to seek correction of any of your personal information at no cost to you.

    DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION OVERSEAS
    We are not likely to disclose your personal information to any overseas recipients.

    ANONYMITY
    You have the option of not identifying yourself or of using a pseudonym when dealing with us in relation to a particular matter.

    If you require further information regarding the management of your personal information, or wish to make a complaint about how we handled your personal information, please address your complaint in writing to:
    The Privacy Officer
    PO Box 67
    Seven Hills NSW 1730

  • Responsible Service of Alcohol

    Responsible serving of alcohol is vital for legal, health and community reasons. Our society is now less tolerant of the irresponsible use of alcohol that leads to drunkenness, drink driving and under age drinking. We are now far more aware of the serious social problems that are associated with such behaviour and have adopted the following strategies for the Responsible Service of Alcohol:

    • House Policy providing the framework for the responsible serving of alcohol and to ensure we do not breach the law.
    • Training of staff so that they can implement and promote the House Policy
    • Education of patrons so that they understand the implications of and abide by the responsible service of alcohol policy.
    • Prevention of underage drinking
    • Promoting safe transport options

    We aim to put these strategies into action by:

    • Implementing, monitoring and modifying the House Policy on an on-going basis.
    • Preventing under-age drinking by insisting on “Proof of Age” by requesting a Current Driver’s Licence, Passport or “Proof of Age” Card issued by the NSW Roads and Traffic Authority.
    • Preventing intoxication by recognising the signs of intoxication and avoiding serving anyone to the point of intoxication. We will deny entry or service to anyone who is already intoxicated or suspected of consuming alcohol prior to coming to the Club.
    • Managing intoxication, anti-social or disruptive patrons by discouraging them from activities which can harm themselves or others and as appropriate, remove them from the premises.
    • We will promote the service of non-alcoholic beverages and food.
    • We will arrange for friends of patrons to take alcohol affected patrons home or we will arrange a taxi for them.
  • Responsible Conduct of Gambling

    Gambling is a popular form of entertainment which attracts around 80 per cent of Australians every year. The overwhelming majority of people bet for fun and bet sensibly. They see gambling as an enjoyable recreational activity. But, like anything else, gambling carries a risk when it is abused.

    Fox Hills Golf Club is committed to responsible gaming. We don’t want to see anyone lose more than they can afford. So we urge all patrons to bet carefully. Set yourself a limit and stick to that limit. Never borrow money to gamble. Fox Hills Golf Club urges you to stick to these basic rules and gambling will remain an enjoyable activity.

    Studies show that around 98 per cent of people have no problem controlling their gambling. However for some people gambling becomes a problem. They spend more money and time than they can really afford on gambling. They become preoccupied with gambling which becomes increasingly hard to control. This can lead to financial and emotional distress which can affect marriages, relationships, work and health. This is when assistance is needed. Fox Hills Golf Club has a program in place to help people with gambling problems. It is crucial, however, that you recognise the danger signs.

    The warning signs of problem gambling may include:

    • Gambling more money than you can afford
    • Gambling with household and other essential funds
    • Borrowing money and having trouble repaying it
    • Absences from home or work
    • Dishonesty and secrecy about money matters
    • Severe mood swings
    • Increased alcohol consumption
    • Easily bored by everyday events
    • Denial of any gambling problem despite the obvious signs

    Members may request a Player Activity Statement that shows their spending on gaming machines over a monthly period. Please see our friendly staff at reception or the cash desk for more information.
    We encourage anyone who thinks that they may have a gambling problem to call the Gambling Helpline on 1800 858 858. This service is available 24 hours per day 7 days per week and provides a counselling service.

  • Use of Cameras

    The Seven Hills Toongabbie RSL Group has a policy in place in regards to the use of any device which captures photos or videos within areas of the club. This policy is designed for the protection of our members, staff, club security and overall privacy for all.

    The club prohibits the use of any cameras or recording devices in all toilets and children’s play areas within the club. In addition, the club prohibits the use of cameras on the gaming floor. This also includes the alfresco gaming area and any other areas in the club with the gaming floor in the background. Failure to comply will result in the device being confiscated for the duration of your visit at the club, as well as deleting any photo taken in the prohibited areas.

    Members and visitors are encouraged to alert staff if you observe devices being used inappropriately.

  • Children on Club Premises

    We welcome everyone here to our club, however there are some rules that we require everyone to follow. Parents are responsible for the supervision and control of their children at all times while on club premises.
    Children are not permitted to:

    • Run through the club
    • Sit at tables unattended
    • Remove their footwear
    • Approach or order from the bar

    Parents should always accompany their children to the toilets and should not send them alone. Parents please consider other members and guests who do not wish to have their club disrupted by unruly children. By not adhering to these requests, you may be asked to leave an area. Please note that children are only permitted to stay on the premises until 10:00pm.

  • Outside Food & Beverages

    Due to safe food handling procedures the club has a policy in place in regards to the bringing in and consuming of food on club premises. The club prohibits the consumption of food brought in from outsides sources on club premises. The club is unable to monitor and ensure that food from outside sources has been prepared and handled correctly.

    There is a strict no outside alcohol policy. You may not bring in or consume alcohol not purchased within the club. This violates RSA laws and is not permitted by our licensing agreement under the Registered Clubs Act 1976.

Dress Regulations

All Members, guests and children are required to be neat, clean and appropriately attired at all times. Any decision as to the cleanliness of dress and its conformity to Fox Hills Golf Club’s dress regulations rests with management.


The following dress is not permitted at any time:

The following dress is not permitted after 7pm: